Andreas Morell

exclusively represented by trinity movie agency
Director

awards

2017 Platonov
* Best Direction, Best Cinematography (Felix Cramer) and Best Female Lead (Franziska Petri), Vienna Independent Film Festival 2017
2013 C(h)oeurs
* Best live performance relay, Dance screen festival San Francisco
2011  Allein gegen die Zeit
* Nomination for the International Emmy Award
2008  Abenteuer Klassik
* Award of the German Music Council
2007 Unschuld
* Festival participation in Cameraimage Lodz, filmfestivals Emden, Cottbus & Fantasporto
2005

Nino Rota – un maestro della musica
* Roma Musicdocfest “Best film music”


Taoism in a bowl of water

* Sete Award Fifa Montreal “meilleur portrait”

2004 Taoism in a bowl of water
* Premio Asolo Best music portrait
* Festivals participation in Prag, Sevilla, Asolo, Montreal, St. Louis, Amsterdam
2003 I want to fly
* “Grand Prix de Dance”, Belgrad Dance Film Festival
2002

Electric boy
* NYC Dance Film Festival

Stimmhorn meets Huun-huur-tu
* Womad-Filmfestival in Newcastle

1997

Dokumentation I
* Prudential award Almeida Opera

Leben ein Tanz
* Dancing at Lughnasa

1996 If only we all played cricket
* Ivca Grand Prix & Gold Award Education
1988 Premiere
* German Film Award, Best Short Film

filmography

2016

SOKO Leipzig – 2 episodes
ZDF, series, 44min
production company: UFA Fiction

 

Der Alte – 2 episodes
– Therapie für Tote
– Der letzte Tanz 
ZDF, 60min
production company: Neue Münchener Fernsehproduktion

2015

Der Alte – Die Puppenspieler
ZDF, 90min, special
d.o.p.: Simon Schmejkal (trinitymovie)
production company: Neue Münchner Fernsehproduktion

 

Platonow
3sat, feature film
d.o.p.: Felix Cramer (trinitymovie)
production company: Paradies Filmproduktion

 

SOKO Leipzig – 3 episodes
ZDF, series
production company: UFA Fiction

2014 SOKO Leipzig – 2 episodes
ZDF, series
production company: UFA Fiction
2013

Heldt – 4 episodes
ZDF, series, 43min
d.o.p.: Uli Kudicke (trinitymovie)
production company: Sony Pictures

 

SOKO Leipzig – Mundtot
ZDF, series, 44min
production company: UFA Produktion GmbH

 

SOKO Leipzig – Lucy
ZDF, series, 44min
production company: UFA Produktion GmbH

 

Friedhof der Illegalen
WDR, documentary, 45min
production company: Filmkollektiv 

 

Die fabelhafte Welt der Anna Prohaska
RBB/arte, documentary, 43min
writer: Andreas Morell,  Bernhard von Hülsen
production company: AVE

2012

Luna Balloona
shortfilm
production company: ProSaar, Martin Hoffmann, Ceylan Yildirim

 

Die Weber 
arte, theater recording
Deutsches Theater Berlin
production company: 3sat/ZDF

 

C(h)oeurs
ZDF/arte
production company: euroarts

 

Tiere bis unters Dach
ARD/SWR, family series
production company: POLYPHON Süd West
producer: Moritz Mihm
d.o.p.: Moritz Anton (trinitymovie)

 

Am Abgrund
documentary, Bolivia
production company: Lava Film
d.o.p.: Moritz Anton (trinitymovie)

 

Tiere bis unters Dach
ARD/SWR, familiy-series
production company: POLYPHON Süd West
producer: Moritz Mihm
d.o.p.: Moritz Anton (trinitymovie)

2011

Magic Lilly
short film
producer: Askania Media, Martin Hofmann

 

Mauro Bigonzetti
3sat, documentary
production company: AVE, 3sat

 

Igor Levit
3sat, documentary
production company: AVE, 3sat

 

Allein gegen die Zeit
ARD/KIKA, teen-series
editortial department: Ole Kampovski
producer: Ceylan Yildirim
production company: Askania Media, Martin Hofmann
d.o.p.: Simon Schmejkal (trinitymovie)

2010

Allein gegen die Zeit
ARD/KIKA, teen-series
editorial department: Ole Kampovski
producer: Ceylan Yildirim
production company: Askania Media, Martin Hofmann
d.o.p.: Simon Schmejkal (trinitymovie)

 

Tiere bis unters Dach
ARD/SWR, familiy-series
production company: POLYPHON Süd West
producer: Moritz Mihm
d.o.p.: Felix Cramer (trinitymovie)

 

Sweet temptation
director & co-writer
ebu/SR, short film

2009

Lenz
ZDF/3sat, 90min
production company: Novapool

 

Allein gegen die Zeit
ARD/KIKA, teen-series
editorial department: Ole Kampovski
producer: Ceylan Yildirim
production company: Askania Media Martin Hofmann
d.o.p.: Felix Cramer (trinitymovie)

2008

Die dunkle Seite des Mondes
director & co-writer
3sat/stv/ctv/nhk, 60min
production company: Lava Film, distributed by c-major

 

Siebenstein
ZDF, series, 3x25min
production company: Studio.TV.Film

2007

Unschuld
arte/MBB, feature film
d.o.p.: Felix Cramer (trinitymovie)
production company: Novapool
* festival screenings at cameraimage Lodz, film festival Emden, Cottbus & Fantasporto

 

Siebenstein
ZDF, series, 2x25min
production company: Studio.TV.Film

2005

Wagner & die Frauen
director & writer
BR/NDR, 60min
production company: BR/NDR/WDR/SRG/3sat

 

Penelope
director & writer
arte, dance film
production company: Lichtspiel
cast: Marcia Haydee & Robert Tewsley

2004 Feuer in der Nacht
2nd director
production company: ZDF/UFA, Live-movie
cast: August Diehl, Tilo Prückner, Chris Doerk, Christian Berkel, Martina Gedeck, Alice Dwyer
2002 Electric boy
director & writer
arte, dance film
production company: Lichtspiel
cast: Graham Smith, Maria Piro
* screening at NYC dance film festival
1995 Hexenfeuer
director & co-writer
ZDF/3sat/SDR, 90min
1991

Tatort – Die chinesische Methode
co-writer
BR, 90min
production company: BR

 

as well as about 200 EPISODES FOR DIFFERENT GERMAN TV SERIES AND TV SOAPS
Alles was zählt (RTL)
Gute Zeiten Schlechte Zeiten (RTL)
Unter Uns (RTL)
Löwenzahn (ZDF)
Verliebt in Berlin (SAT.1)
Eine wie Keine (SAT.1)
Schmetterlinge im Bauch (SAT.1, Pro7)
Sophie – Braut wider Willen (ARD)
St. Angela (ARD)

 
DOCUMENTARIES – MUSIC – THEATER
2010 Tzimon Barto
screenplay & director
3sat, documentary, 45min
2009

Jörg Widmann
screenplay & director
3sat, documentary, 45min

 

Alison Balsom
screenplay & director
3sat, documentary, 45min

2008

Koryun Asatryan – the prince from Armenia
screenplay & director
3sat, documentary, 45min

 

Lisa Batiashvili – die georgische Prinzessin
screenplay & director
3sat, documentary, 45min

2007

Julia Fischer
screenplay & director
3sat, documentary, 45min

 

Boris Eifman
screenplay & director
arte, documentary, 60min

 

Abenteuer Klassik
director
WDR, documentary, 4x30min

2006 Zart besaitet
screenplay & director
3sat, documentary, 60min
2005 Soul in the mirror: aterballetto
screenplay & director
3sat, documentary, 56min
2004 Two sides of the road
screenplay & director
arte, documentary, 56min
2003 Taoism in a bowl of water: tan dun
screenplay & director
3sat, documentary, 58min
* screenings at filmfestivals in Prag, Sevilla, Asolo, Montreal, St. Louis, Amsterdam
2002 Stimmhorn meets huun-huur-tu
screenplay & director
arte, documentary, 42min
* screening at Womad-filmfestival in Newcastle
2001 Nino Rota
screenplay & director
3sat, documentary, 60min
* screening at filmfestival in Rome
1998

Bewegung & Stille: Krzysztof Penderecki
screenplay & director
arte, documentary, 60min

 

Der Auftrag: Penderecki komponiert ein Credo screenplay & director
ZDF, documentary, 45min

 

Schuberts Winterreise: Hampson & Sawallisch screenplay & director
Emi, documentary, 75min

1997 Schubert & Co.
screenplay & director
ZDF, documentary, 60min
1995

In den Wolken der Realität: Ingo Metzmacher
screenplay & director
BR, documentary, 60min

 

Bach im Gepäck: Helmuth Rilling
screenplay & director
ZDF, documentary, 60min

 

Ein Deutscher in Amerika: Klaus Pohl
director
arte/BR, 30min

1994

Variationen über 42 Pianisten
screenplay & director
ZDF, documentary, 45min

 

Simon Rattle conducts
screenplay & director
ZDF/BBC, documentary, 15min

 

Zeit & Zimmer: Christoph Marthaler
director
BR, documentary, 15min

1993

The fab four: Kronos Quartet
screenplay & director
ZDF, documentary, 15min

 

Verweile doch oh Augenblick: Theater der Welt
director
arte/BR, documentary, 90min

1992

The duke quartet
screenplay & director
ZDF, documentary promo, 30min

 

Percussion: Schulkowsky, volans & others
screenplay & director
ZDF, documentary, 30min

1990 The shadow of m: Claude Chabrol
director
Nef, supporting film, 15min with Claude Chabrol
1989 Tauwetter: bundesdeutsches Theater in Moskau
screenplay & director
3sat, 7min
1988 Premiere
director
Nef, documentary, 15min
* German Short Film Award 1988
1987

Premier danseur
screenplay & director
Nef, documentary, 90min, cinema screenings

 

Halb hier, halb dort
screenplay & director
SDR, 45min

 
CONCERTS – OPERA – BALLET – DANCE THEATER
2010 Elektra
TV director
arte/Unitel, 115min
opera by Strauss, stage director: Wernicke
2009

Mahler 9th sinfony
TV director
Unitel, 85min
concert with Barenboim & SKB

 

Orlando Paladino
TV director
arte/RBB, 165min
opera by Haydn, stage director: Lowery & Hosseimpour

 

Tristan & Isolde
TV director
Sofa Berlin, 260min
opera by Wagner, stage director: Kupfer

 

Trenck
script & director
Hans-Otto-Theater Potsdam with Moritz Führmann, Philipp Mauritz, Christian Klischat, Nicoline Schubert, Andreas Herrmann

2008

Caravaggio
TV director
90min, Staatsballett Berlin, stage director: Bigonzetti

 

Mahler 3rd sinfony
TV director
BPM, 85min
concert with Metha & BPO

 

Die Meistersinger
TV director
Um/Bfmi, 240min, Bayreuther Festpiele
opera by Wagner, stage director: Wagner

 

Monteverdi in St. Denis
TV director
arte/France 2, 60min
concert with Villazon & Haim

 

Rigoletto
TV director
arte, 100min
opera by Verdi, stage director: Lehnhoff

 

Kiss me Kate
TV director
3sat, 140min
musical by Cole Porter, stage director: Kosky

 

Les dialogues des Carmelites
TV director
3sat, 162min
opera by Poulenc, stage director: Lehnhoff

 

Neujahrskonzert with Julia Fischer
TV director
Unitel/Bfmi, 60min
concert

2007

Benvenuto Cellini
TV director
ZDF/3sat, 180min, Salzburger Festspiele
opera by Berlioz, cinema release by Edition Salzgeber

 

Manon
TV director
arte, 160min, Staatsoper Berlin
opera by Massenet, stage director: Vincent Paterson

 

Nussknacker
TV director
3sat, 80min, Stuttgarter Ballett
ballet by tschaikowsky, stage director: Marco Goecke

2006

Zaide-Adama
TV director
3sat, 135min, Salzburger Festspiele
opera by Mozart, stage director: Claus Guth

 

Orest
TV director
3sat, 137min, Komische Oper
opera by Händel, stage director: Sebastian Baumgarten

 

Beethoven 7th sinfony
TV director
3sat, 60min, Ballett Mainz
ballet, choreography: Martin Schläpfer

 

Kleines Requiem
TV director
35min, Ballett Mainz
ballet, choreography: Nils Christe

 

Aterballetto: Les noces / Wam
TV director
3sat, 2x35min
ballets, choreography: Mauro Bigonzetti

 

Aterballetto: Romeo & Julia
TV director
3sat, 110min
ballett, choreography: Mauro Bigonzetti

* screening at the dance filmfestival Rotterdam

2004

Foi
TV director
arte, 90min
dance theater, choreography: Sidi Charkoui Larbi, les ballets c. de la b.

 

Messiaen & Tan Dun
TV director
3sat, 110min
concert with Rattle

 

Rachmaninoff & Rimsky-Korsakov
TV director
3sat, 120min
concert with Gergiev

2003

Hoffmann`s Erzählungen
TV director
3sat, 180min, Salzburger Festspiele
opera by Offenbach, stage director: David McVicar

 

Dvorak, Hosokawa & Korngold
TV director
3sat, 110min
concert with Ozawa

2002 König Kandaules
TV director
3sat, 120min, Salzburger Festspiele
opera by Zemlinsky, stage director: Christine Mielitz
2001 Guandong dance company
TV director
3sat, 60min
ballet
*Belgrad dance film festival
2000 Tan dun water passion
TV director
SWR/3sat, 120min
concert
1996-99

Jazz Open
TV director
SDR, more than 40 hours!
concerts with Cassandra Wilson, Santana, Ron Carter, BB King, Keb`mo, Isaac Hayes, Zap Mama, Chucho Valdez, Kadhja Nin, Afro Cuban, King Sunny Ade, Bootsy Collins

 

Günter Wand conducting Bruckner
TV director
ZDF, 100min
concert, ZDF

1994 Ingo Metzmacher conducting Ives, Strauss & Hartmann
TV director
BR, 100min
concert
 
THEATER ADAPTION, MULTI-CAMERA RECORDING
2008

Was ihr wollt
TV director
3sat/ZDF, stage director: Michael Thalheimer

 

Die Ratten
TV director
3sat/ZDF, stage director: Michael Thalheimer

 

Die Zofen
TV director
arte/RBB, stage director: Luc Bondy

2007 Der Gott des Gemetzels by Yasmina Reza
TV director
arte/Theaterkanal/SF, stage director: Jürgen Gosch
2006 Gespenster by Ibsen
TV director
arte/RBB, stage director: Stéphane Braunschweig
2004

Titus Andronicus by Müller/Shakespeare
TV director
3sat, stage director: Johan Simons

 

Onkel Wanja by Cechov
TV director
3sat, stage director: Barbara Frey

 

Der Auftrag by Müller
TV director
3sat/Theaterkanal, stage director: Ulrich Mühe

2003

Liebelei by Schnitzler
TV director
3sat, 90min, stage director: Michael Thalheimer

 

Emilia Galotti by Lessing
TV director
3sat/ORF, 140min, stage director: Andrea Breth

2002 Die schöne Müllerin by Schubert/Müller
TV director
3sat, 120min, stage director: Christoph Marthaler
2001

Rosmersholm by Ibsen
TV director
3sat, 180min, stage director: Peter Zadek

 

Drei mal Leben by Reza
TV director
arte, 90min, stage director: Luc Bondy

 

Der Hauptmann von Köpenick by Zuckmayer
TV director
3sat, stage director: Katharina Thalbach

 

Adina by Rossini
director
with Carola Guber

 

12 cellists from berlin
light design
Berlin, Tempodrom & Philharmony

2000 Amphitryon by Kleist
TV director
BR, 180min, stage director: Dieter Dorn
1999

Vor dem Ruhestand by Bernhard
TV director
ZDF, 120min, stage director: Claus Peymann

 

Water Passion
light design
Tan Dun/Liederhalle Stuttgart & Barbican London with Tan Dun

1998

Sportstück by Jelinek
TV director
ZDF/3sat, stage director: Einar Schleef

 

Die Ähnlichen by Strauss
TV director
arte, 180min, stage director: Peter Stein

 

The unanswered question
TV director
ZDF/3sat, 180min, writer and stage director: Christoph Marthaler

1997

Camping 2000 by Tilman Raabke/ Géraud Didier
TV director
arte, 90min, stage director: Jossi Wieler

 

Des Teufels General by Zuckmayer
TV director
ZDF/3sat, 180min, stage director: Frank Castorf

 

Lina Bögli
TV director
ZDF/3sat, 100min, writer & stage director: Christoph Marthaler

1996

Stunde Null
TV director
ZDF/3sat/ARTE, 180min, writer & stage director: Christoph Marthaler

 

Der aufhaltsame Aufstieg des Arturo Ui by Brecht
TV director
3sat, 150min, stage director: Müller

1995 Die Präsidentinnen by Schwab
TV director
3sat/ZDF, 90min, stage director: Peter Wittenberg
1994 Der Entaklemmer by Troll
TV director
3sat/ZDF, 90min, stage director: Siegfried Bühr
1989 Antigone by Sophokles
TV director
ZDF, 100min, stage director: Peter Mussbach