Egon Werdin

exclusively represented by trinity movie agency
d.o.p.

awards

THEMBA
* 21st International Filmfest Emden-Norderney, Bernhard-Wicki-Prize and DGB-Film Award 2009


EIN LEBEN LANG KURZE HOSEN TRAGEN

* nominated for the German Camera Award 2002


FEUERREITER

* nominated for the German Camera Award and the Bavarian Film Award 1997


VERFOLGTE WEGE

* German Film Award for Best Camera 1990

filmography

2015 A Beautiful Time Ago
feature film, international
director: Amin Khalil
production company: Beirutworks production
2015 Die Müttermafia – Patin
ZDF, 90min
director: Tom Wigand
production company: U5 Filmproduktion
2014 Der Kotzbrocken
ARD, love drama, 90min
director: Tomy Wigand
production company: Network Movie
2013

Die Müttermafia
ZDF, 90min
director: Tomy Wigand
costume design: Anne Jendritzko (trinitymovie)
production company: U5 Filmproduktion

 

Der Teufel mit den drei goldenen Haaren
ARD, fairy tale
director: Maria von Heland
production company: Bavaria Filmverleih- und Produktions GmbH, Uschi Reich
B-Camera: Moritz Anton (trinitymovie)

 

Der Bau
feature film
production company: Mephistofilm GmbH
screenplay/director: Jochen Alexander Freydank 
A-Camera Operator: Moritz Anton (trinitymovie)

2012

Katja Engel
ZDF, 90min
director: Josh Bröcker
production company: Zieglerfilm GmbH

 

Der Bulle und das Landei – Familienbande
SWR, 90min
director: Josh Bröcker
production company: POLYPHON Südwest

2011 Und weg bist Du
SAT.1, 90min
director: Jochen Alexander Freydank 
production design: Peter Robert Schwab (trinitymovie)
production company: Conradfilm in cooperation with POLYPHON
2010

Utta Danella – Prager Geheimnis
ARD, 90min, Munich/Prag
director: Marco Serafini
production company: Bavaria Fernsehproduktion

 

Das große Comeback
ZDF, 90min
director: Tomy Wigand
production company: Sony Pictures

2009 Themba
feature film, South Africa
director: Stefanie Sycholt
production company: Zeitsprung Entertainment, Rheingold Films
* 21st international Filmfest Emden-Norderney, Bernhard-Wicki-Prize and DGB-Film Award
2008 Summertime Blues
feature film
director: Marie Reich
production company: Bavaria Filmverleih
2007

Willkommen im Westerwald
SWR, 90min
director: Tomy Wigand
production company: teamWorx Television

 

Tatort Münster – Satisfaktion
WDR, 90min
director: Manuel Hendry
production company: Filmpool

2006

Tatort Münster – Ruhe sanft
WDR, 90min
director: Manfred Stelzer
production company: Colonia Media

 

Der Sonnenhof
ARD, 90min
director: Matthias Tiefenbacher
production company: Calypso Entertainment

2005

TKKG – Das Geheimnis um die rätselhafte Mind-Machine
feature film
director: Tomy Wigand
production company: Bavaria Filmverleih, Uschi Reich

 

Tatort Münster- Der doppelte Lott
ARD/WDR, 90min
director: Manfred Stelzer
production company: Colonia Media

2004 Tote leben länger
NDR, 90min
director: Manfred Stelzer
production company: POLYPHON
2003

Sperling und die letzte Chance
ZDF, 90min
director: Thomas Jahn
production company: POLYPHON

 

Rosamunde Pilcher – Federn im Wind
ZDF, 90min
director: Michael Faust
production company: Frankfurter Filmproduktion

 

In einem anderen Leben
BR, 90min
director: Manuel Siebenmann
production company: Tellux Film

2002 Ein Leben lang kurze Hosen tragen
feature film
director: Kai S. Pieck
production company: MTM West Television
* nominated for German Camera Award 2002
2001 Flitterwochen im Treppenhaus
SAT.1, 90min
director: Markus Bräutigam
production company: Zeitsprung Pictures
2000

Feindliche Übernahme – althan.com
feature film
director: Carl Schenkel
production company: mps mediaproductions

 

Nancy & Frank – A Manhattan Love Story
feature film
director: Wolf Gremm
production company: Ziegler Film

1999

Balko – 3 episodes
RTL, series
director: Uli Möller
production company: UFA Fernsehproduktion

 

Zwei Brüder – Herztod
90min
director: Marco Serafini
production company: Aspekt Telefilm

 

Thrill – Spiel um dein Leben
90min
director: Peter Jürgensmeier
production company: Novamedia

 

Vom Küssen und vom Fliegen
SWR, 90min
director: Hartmut Schoen
production company: SWR

1998

Astro Saga
feature film
production company & director: Bernd Kammermeier

 

Alles Bob!
feature film
director: Otto Alexander Jahrreiss
production company: Eyeworks Film Gemini

 

Menschenjagd
ZDF, 90min
director: Markus Bräutigam
production company: Monaco Film, ODEON

 

Dreamboy macht Frauen glücklich
90min
director: Otto-Alexander Jahrreiss
production company: RheinFilm TV

1997

Feuerreiter
feature film 
director: Nina Grosse
production company: Pro Vobis
* nominated for German Camera Award and Bavarian Film Award

 

An American Werwolf in Paris
feature film 
director: Anthony Waller
production company: Comestone, Disney

 

Chinadream
90min
director: Otto-Alexander Jahrreiss
production company: Eyeworks Film Gemini

1996 Balko – 2 episodes
RTL, series
director: Otto Alexander Jahrreiss
production company: Westdeutsche Universum
1995

Faust – Diebin des Feuers
ZDF, series
director: Markus Bräutigam
production company: Monacco Film

 

Faust – Radio on
ZDF, series
director: Markus Bräutigam
production company: Monaco film

 

Balko – 4 episodes
RTL, series
director: Otto Alexander Jahrreiss
production company: Westdeutsche Universum

1994 Oh du Fröhliche
90min
director: Stephan Lukschy
production company: Multimedia Hamburg
1993

Mute Witness
feature film
director: Anthony Waller
production company: Comet Film

 

Die Wand
feature film
director: Klaus-Maria Brandauer
production company: MR Film, FWF

1992 Schloss Hohenstein – 6 episodes
series
director: Georg Tessler
production company: ndF
1990

Werner – Beinhart
feature film 
director: Niki List
production company: Neue Constantin

 

Von Gewalt keine Rede
104min
director: Theodor Kutulla
production company: Filmpool

1989 Otto – der Ausserfriesische
feature film
director: Marijan Vaida
production company: Rialto Film
1988

Verfolgte Wege
feature film
director: Uwe Janson
production company: Vulcano
* German Film Award for Best Camera 1990

 

 

Singles
feature film
director: Eckard Ziedrich
production company: Frankfurter Filmproduktion

 

Die Stimme
feature film
director: Gustavo Gräf-Marino
production company: Radian, Salinas, Vestron Pictures

 

Lockvögel
93min
director: Rolf Silber
production company: Frankfurter Filmproduktion

1987 Vantanyulu
feature film
director: Enis Güney, Rasim Koniar
production company: Frankfurter Filmproduktion
1986

Das Haus am Kanal
90min
director: Joseph Rusnak
production company: Artus Film

 

Das Fenster der Rouet
90min
director: Joseph Rusnak
production company: Artus Film

 

Tafelbilder
documentary
director: Imogen Kimmel
production company: Rubicon

 

Gunter Sachs – ein Portrait
documentary
production company & director: Gunter Sachs

 

Jagona
staged documentary
director: Ellen Umlauf
production company: Mana Film

1985 Prima Ballerina
feature film
director: Joseph Rusnak
production company: Oko Film
1984

Joey
feature film
director: Roland Emmerich
production company: Centropolis, Bioscope, Projekt 1983

 

Cowboymouth
feature film
director: Peter Ristau
production company: HFF

 

Tatoo
feature film
director: Uli Edel
production company: Uli Edel Filmproduktion

1983 Das Arche Noah Prinzip
feature film
director: Roland Emmerich
production company: HFF, Solaris
1982 Liebesblut
feature film
director: Günther Czernetzky
production company: HFF
1979 Franzmann
feature film
director: Roland Emmerich, Oswald von Richthofen
production company: HFF